Premier League

Arsenal at Leicester City highlights League Cup third round draw

All 20 Premier League sides learned their first opponents for this coming season’s English Football League Cup competition Sunday morning, which is currently ongoing for lower league clubs.

Thirteen Premier League sides — the ones not taking part in European competition — enter the competition in the second round, following first-round play this weekend. They join the 35 first-round winners as well as two clubs from the second division EFL Championship, setting up 25 second-round matchups.

The seven Premier League sides taking part in either the UEFA Champions League — Liverpool, Manchester City, Chelsea, Manchester United — or the UEFA Europa League — Leicester City, Arsenal, Tottenham Hotspur — enter in the third round.

SECOND ROUND DRAW

Burnley vs. Sheffield United
Burton Albion vs. Aston Villa
Bradford City vs. Lincoln City
Leeds United vs. Hull City
Everton vs. Salford City
Wolverhampton vs. Stoke City
Rochdale vs Sheffield Wednesday
West Bromwich Albion vs. Harrogate Town
Middlesbrough vs. Barnsley
Derby County vs. Preston North End
Newcastle United vs. Blackburn Rovers
Morecambe vs Oldham Athletic
Fleetwood Town vs. Port Vale
West Ham United vs. Charlton Athletic
Ipswich Town vs. Fulham
Oxford United vs. Watford
Bournemouth vs. Crystal Palace
Leyton Orient vs. Plymouth Argyle
Southampton vs. Brentford
Bristol City vs. Northampton Town
Reading vs. Luton Town
Millwall vs. Cheltenham Town
Brighton Hove & Albion vs. Portsmouth
Newport County vs. Cambridge United
Gillingham vs. Coventry City

Second round tilts start the week of Monday, Sept. 14

THIRD ROUND DRAW

Bradford City/Lincoln City vs. Liverpool
Bristol City/Northampton Town vs. Burton Albion/Aston Villa
Morecambe/Oldham Athletic vs. Newcastle United/Blackburn Rovers
Reading/Luton Town vs. Manchester United
Derby County/Preston North End vs. Brighton & Hove Albion/Portsmouth
Ipswich Town/Fulham vs. Rochdale/Sheffield Wednesday
Manchester City vs. AFC Bournemouth/Crystal Palace
Millwall/Cheltenham Town vs. Burnley/Sheffield United
Chelsea vs. Middlesbrough/Barnsley
Wolves/Stoke City vs. Gillingham/Coventry City
Leicester City vs. Arsenal
West Bromwich Albion/Harrogate Town vs. Southampton/Brentford
Newport County/Cambridge United vs. Oxford United/Watford
Fleetwood Town/Port Vale vs. Everton/Salford City
Leyton Orient/Plymouth Argyle vs. Tottenham Hotspur
West Ham/Charlton Athletic vs. Leeds United/Hull City

Third Round matches will commence the week of Monday, Sept. 21.

There were several first-round “cupsets,” as EFL League One side Rochdale beat Championship side Huddersfield Town, 1-nil, on the trot, while League Two side Salford City beat Championship side Rotherham United, 4-2 via penalties. In addition, League Two Cheltenham Town beat League One side Peterborough United, 1-nil; Northampton Town beat Cardiff City, 3-nil; Cambridge United beat Birmingham City, 1-nil; and Newport County beat Swansea City, 2-nil.